USE OF COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICIES

What are a Cookies

Our website uses cookies to gather information about how our pages are used. Cookies are small text files stored by the browser (for example Safari, or Google Chrome) on your computer, or mobile phone.

We use this information to improve and better customize your experience when visiting Meawallet.no.  Information such as, how many people visit our different pages, how long each visit lasts, which websites users come from, and which browser they are using.

We use Google Analytics to retrieve this information. The information collected is anonymous. To turn off and/or delete cookies you must adjust the security settings in your browser.

In some cases, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies described in this Cookie Statement to collect Personal Information, or to collect information that becomes Personal Information if we combine it with other information. 

We use the following cookies:
Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and LinkedIn Pixel.

How can I control cookies?
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

 

Browser Controls:

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites though your access to some functionality and areas of our Websites may be restricted. The means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls, may vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

 

Disabling Most Interest Based Advertising:

Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of Interest Based Advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

Mobile Advertising:

You can opt out of having your mobile advertising identifiers used for certain types of Interest Based Advertising, including those performed by us, by accessing the settings in your Apple or Android mobile device and following the most recent published instructions. If you opt out, we will remove all data about you and no further data collection or tracking will occur. The random ID we (or our third party partners) had previously assigned to you will also be removed. This means that if at a later stage, you decide to opt-in, we will not be able to continue and track you using the same ID as before, and you will for all practical purposes be a new user to our system.

How often will you update this Cookie Statement?

We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time, in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the bottom of this Cookie Statement indicates when it was last updated.

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at contact@meawallet.com

Updated June 18th, 2019


Privacy Policy

Marketing

We collect and use your personal data for various purposes depending on who you are and how we got in contact with you. To market our services/products and provide information about our business, we collect and store personal data for newsletters, Google AdWords and advertising on social media, etc. The processing of your personal data for marketing purposes takes place based on an agreement with you, a legitimate interest that we have or because we have obtained your consent. We use personal data to offer you, for example, the following services, depending on your agreement with us and what you have consented to.

 

Newsletters

These are used for marketing our services/products and providing information about our business. All newsletters which are sent out contain an unsubscribe link. For this purpose, we use e-mail addresses and names, and sometimes we will also know your interests and your location.

 

Social media

We will be able to use Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and other social media for marketing our services/products. In general, we will not use your personal data for such purposes, but if we do so, we will only be able to share names, e-mail addresses and in some cases mobile phone numbers with such parties.

Our website may contain buttons for sharing content on social media. These buttons have been set up with codes which are supplied by the media platform in question. These codes leave an information capsule on your browser unless you have turned off the cookies function. Further information about personal data can be found on FacebookLinkedIn and InstagramPlease remember that you yourself can directly manage your relationship and how these parties process your personal data.

 

Website

This is used for providing information about our services/products and business. General information about visitors is registered on our website. Please note that the following are registered: the IP address of the computer, the username, the date of the visit and data from the browser.

 

What personal data do we process about you for marketing purposes?

We only process personal data which is necessary, in order to offer you the above services, and we will obtain your consent when we have no other basis for using your data. We handle your personal data carefully, and we will choose our partners with great care and expect them to also provide good, safe personal protection. You are entitled to know who receives your personal data and the type of data received.

 

Processing basis

The legal basis for processing personal data in respect of the above services is provided either through an agreement with you, a legitimate interest we have or because we have obtained your consent. If this service is to be used by children under the age of 13 years, the consent of their parent/guardian is required.

 

Your rights when we process your personal information

You have the right to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to restrict our use, object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. You can read more about your rights on the Norwegian Data Protection website: www.datatilsynet.no/en

To exercise your rights, you must contact us either via email or letter. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days. We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights with us. We, of course, do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal information to you. You may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information at any time. The easiest way to do this is to email us.

 

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here, or believe we have in some way violated privacy laws, you may appeal to the Data Protection Office. You can find more information on how to contact the Data Protection Office on their website: www.datatilsynet.no/en

 

Changes

If there is a change in our services or changes to the privacy policy, it may change the information you provide. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, up to date information will always be available on our website.